Full Schedule

Saturday 29th April 2017
10.00 – 12.00 Citizen Autistic (followed by a panel on Neurodiversity) Lupino Cinema Film (+ Talk)
11.00 – 1.00 Stand Up Comedy workshop with Oliver Double (Suitable for Ages 16+) Jarman Studio 1 Workshop
12.00 – 2.00 Splash (1984) Gulbenkian Cinema Film
12.00 – 5.00 We Were Here by Daniel Bendelman (Installation) Jarman Studio 2 Installation
1.00 – 2.00 Autism and Puppetry Panel Gulbenkian Cafe Bar Talk
1.00 – 2.00 Beacon Hill Arts films Lupino Cinema Film
2.00 – 4.00 Puppetry workshop with Knuckle and Joint (Suitable for Ages 12 – 16) Jarman Studio 1 Workshop
2.30 – 3.30 The Misfit Analysis by Access All Areas and Cian Binchy Aphra Theatre Performance
2.30 – 4.30 Adam (2009) Gulbenkian Cinema Film
3.00 – 4.00 This is Me (followed by a Q&A with Square Pegs cast) Lupino Cinema Film (+ Talk)
4.30 – 6.00 Una Q Horn (followed by a panel on Autism And Gender) Aphra Theatre Performance (+ Talk)
4.30 – 6.30 Life, Animated (2016) Gulbenkian Cinema Film
5.00 – 7.00 Improvisation workshop with Nathan Keates (Suitable for Ages 12-16) Jarman Studio 1 Workshop
6.00 – 7.00 Square Pegs Stories by Mainspring Arts Studio 3 Gallery Literature
6.30 – 8.15 Imagining Autism: Now I See The World (followed by a panel on Autism and Creativity) Lupino Cinema Film (+ Talk)
7.00 – 8.00 Guerrilla Aspies by Paul Wady Aphra Theatre Performance
9.00 – 10.30 AAF Comedy Night Gulbenkian Cafe Bar Performance
Sunday 30th April 2017
10.00 – 11.30 NAS Autism Uncut Competition Shortlist (followed by a panel on Autism and Representation) Lupino Cinema Film
10.00 – 11.30 Imagining Autism (15 min slots) Jarman Studio 2 Performance
12.00 – 1.00 A Heart at Sea by Peter Morton and Avi Simmons Jarman Studio 1 Performance
1.30 – 3.30 Inside Out (2015) Gulbenkian Cinema Film
1.30 – 4.00 Asperger’s Are Us: A True Story (followed by a panel on Autism and Humour) Lupino Cinema Film (+ Talk)
2.30 – 3.30 Beyond the Flash by Little Angel’s Spectrum Youth Theatre Aphra Theatre Performance
2.30 – 5.00 MADHOUSE: Catch the Baby by Cian Binchy (15 min slots) Jarman Studio 2 Performance
3.00 – 5.00 Comedy Workshop with Three Half Pints (Suitable for Ages 7-12) Jarman Studio 1 Workshop
4.00 – 6.00 Mary and Max (2009) Gulbenkian Cinema Film
4.30 – 5.30 Adventures of Super Aspie Grrrl by Annette Foster Aphra Theatre Performance
5.30 – 6.30 The Emperor’s New Clothes by Stuff and Nonsense Theatre Gulbenkian Theatre Performance
5.30 – 6.30 Autism, Acting and Casting Lupino Cinema Talk
6.00 – 7.30 Spoken Word Workshop with Kate Fox (Suitable for Ages 16+) Jarman Studio 1 Workshop
6.30 – 7.30 My Son’s Not Rainman by John Williams Aphra Theatre Performance
7.30 – 8.30 What Next? A Longtable on the Future of the Festival Jarman Studio 2 Talk
8.30 – 9.30 Free Drinks and Launch Party for Flow Observatorium Jarman Studio 1 Drinks